Court Announcements

Court Schedule 2015
ALPINE COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT
COURT SCHEDULE 2015

EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2015
     
  FIRST AND THIRD MONDAY OF EACH MONTH:
8:30 am   Attorneys and their clients to be present to discuss and prepare for 9:00 a.m. calendar. Judge to take the bench at 9:00 a.m., in-custody Defendants will be called first, Public Defender and Attorneys to consult with custody clients in jail before Monday if possible.
8:30 am GENERAL CRIMINAL CALENDAR
     General criminal calendar including all arraignments and pretrial Conferences; Fish and Game misdemeanors and infractions
1:30 pm Juvenile – WIC §602 and §300
    Preliminary Hearings

  EVERY MONDAY
1:30 pm GENERAL TRAFFIC CALENDAR
    Traffic (to follow any unresolved am matters)
    Non traffic infractions (other than Fish and Game cases)
   
Other matters will be specially set for Monday afternoons.

  TUESDAY CALENDAR
10:00 am   Departments 1 and 2
    Civil Law and Motion
General Civil
Small Claims
Unlawful Detainers
Family Law and DCSS Cases
Probate
2015 Jury Trial Weeks commence: January 26, April 27, July 27, and October 26
Jury trials lasting longer than one week will begin the second week and each week thereafter on Tuesdays and go through Fridays until completed.
 

Court Calendar 2015

SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF ALPINE
2015 COURT CALENDAR

EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 201
5

Courthouse, 14777 State Route 89, P.O. Box 518, Markleeville, CA 96120-0518
Telephone: (530) 694-2113 FAX (530) 694-2119

Please note that citations and first appearances should be scheduled as follows (see dates below):
8:30 a.m. Monday morning criminal calendar to be held the first and third Monday of the Month
1:30 a.m. Traffic and infraction calendar to be held every Monday except for first week of each quarterly jury trial period
Fish and Game (1st and 3rd) MONDAYS 8:30 A.M JURY TRIAL WEEKS:
Criminal (1st and 3rd) MONDAYS 8:30 A.M. JAN 26-JAN 30, FEB 3-6
Custody Matters (1st and 3rd) MONDAYS 8:30 A.M. APR 27-MAY 1, MAY 5-8
Juvenile §602 & §300 (1st and 3rd) MONDAYS 1:30 P.M. JULY 27-JULY 31, AUG 4-7
Traffic Infractions (every) MONDAYS 1:30 P.M. OCT 26-OCT 30, NOV 3-6
Non-Traffic Infractions (every) MONDAYS 1:30 P.M.  
     

Do not schedule any citations to appear during the first week of jury trial weeks. Please give the following court appearance dates no less than 25 days in advance to allow processing time. For Monday Holidays all matters will be scheduled on the following Tuesday.

2015 CALENDAR DATES
TRAFFIC/INFRACTION CRIMINAL (1st and 3rd Mondays)
JANUARY 2014:   5, 12, 20 JANUARY 2014:   5, 20
FEBRUARY 2014:   2, 9, 17, 23 FEBRUARY 2014:   2, 17
MARCH 2014:   2, 9, 16, 23, 30 MARCH 2014:   2, 16
APRIL 2014:   6, 13, 20 APRIL 2014:   6, 20
MAY 2014:   4, 11, 18, 26 MAY 2014:   4, 18
JUNE 2014:   1, 8, 15, 22, 29 JUNE 2014:   1, 15
JULY 2014:   6, 13, 20 JULY 2014:   6, 20
AUGUST 2014:   3, 10, 17, 24, 31 AUGUST 2014:   3, 17
SEPTEMBER 2014:   8, 14, 21, 28 SEPTEMBER 2014:   8, 21
OCTOBER 2014:   5, 13, 19 OCTOBER 2014:   5, 19
NOVEMBER 2014:   2, 9, 16, 23, 30 NOVEMBER 2014:   2, 16
DECEMBER 2014:   7, 14, 21, 28 DECEMBER 2014:   7, 21
 

Alpine County Superior Court Events

CRIMINAL/FISH & GAME/TRAFFIC/PROBATE CALENDAR
Start Date/Time: Tuesday, February 19, 2013 8:00 AM
End Date/Time: Tuesday, February 19, 2013 4:30 PM
Recurring Event: One time event
Importance: Normal Priority
Location: Markleeville Courthouse
Description:

Case No:       Defendant:                                   Attorney:             Matter:

8:00 AM

                                Misdemeanor / Criminal

M111209       JONES, SHAYNE DAVID              R. Meyer        Review for Completion

M121377       BELL, MICHAEL EVAN                 R. Meyer      Pretrial conference

M121385       LINDAUER, MICHAEL ADRIAN    R. Meyer     Sentencing

M130031       HUGHES, COREY MASON EDWARD   R. Meyer    Cont. Pretrial conference

M130063       JOHNSTONE, SCOTT MURRAY     R. Meyer       Pretrial conference

                                Felony / Criminal

A121285        JONES, JUSTIN EDWARD         P. Tiemann      Pre-Preliminary Hearing

8:30 AM

                                Fish and Game

F121031        TRELFORD, ROBERT JOHN EDWARD        Review for Lifetime Fishing License

                                Misdemeanor / Criminal

M110262       ARNETT, JR., HARLAN STUART    R. Meyer    Review Hearing/Cont. OSC

M120139                                                                    R. Meyer   Review Hearing/Cont. OSC

M120789       MACIAS, DANIEL KENNETH           D. Weiner    Pretrial Conf./PC §1000.1 
                                                                                                           Deferred Prosecution

M121239       BLACKOWL, BENJAMIN ROLAND                Bench Warrant Arraignment

M130105       GOVEALEON, FREDERICO                              Arraignment

M130143       MONTGOMERY, TAMMY LYNN                     Arraignment

                               
8:30 AM

                                Felony / Criminal

A120687        LUNDY, LOREN CHRISTIE            R. Meyer    Review for Payment/Completion of Case

8:00 AM

                                Misdemeanor / Criminal

M121118       GRZEGORCZYK, PATRICK ROBERT   R. Meyer   Violation of Probation/Order to  Show    Cause

8:30 AM

                                Traffic

T120640        HARRIS, MISTY DAWN                          Continued Arraignment

T121371        BASSETT-JONES, SIERRA ROSE                     Arraignment

T130027        BELEV, PAVEL                                     C. Osborne    Arraignment

                                Misdemeanor / Criminal

M121074       HARRIS, MISTY DAWN                        R. Meyer    Review for Program Enrollment

M130082       RAMOS, HUGO IVAN                          C. Osborne   Arraignment

11:00 AM

                                Probate

H120001
                                              R. Meyer        Petition for Re-Appointment of Probate    Conservator

1:30 PM

                                Traffic

T130054        DUBOIS, BRANDON MICHAEL                     Arraignment

T130084        BUKOV, KONSTANTIN DAMIANOV             Arraignment

T130086        DOSREIS, JOHN LEONARD                         Arraignment

T130087        HIGERD, PHILIP CRANDELL                        Arraignment

2:00 PM

                                Felony / Criminal

A121284        CASEBEER, III, ROBERT VIRGIL        L. London   Preliminary Hearing

Owned by SRichardson On Friday, February 15, 2013

Free Legal Services


Alpine County
Free Legal Clinics
Click here for more details

El Dorado County
Free Legal Clinics

Serving the citizens of Alpine County since 1928 ...